2019 NFL Strength of Schedule by Position – Rest of Season

2019 NFL Strength of Schedule by Position – Rest of Season

The NFL Strength of Schedule table below has been updated to show you the rest of season rankings for each team and position. These position-by-position strength of schedule rankings are for the FanDuel and Yahoo half-point PPR scoring formats. The rankings were last updated for NFL Weeks 6-17, based solely off of this season’s defensive numbers.

TEAMQBRBWRTEKDEF
Carolina127216224
San Francisco274826
Tampa Bay3303132824
Arizona414615919
Buffalo511823415
Seattle61971913
Baltimore71182237
Jacksonville8231432422
Atlanta9325121816
Indianapolis10251752720
New England112162662
New Orleans1228137139
LA Rams1317111785
Pittsburgh1433010712
Dallas15201321714
Tennessee16262622925
Cincinatti172222241013
Houston18312713031
NY Jets19428201511
Philadelphia2091528218
NY Giants2115931111
Cleveland2252327510
Minnesota23810182026
LA Chargers24212442329
Chicago251320252528
Washington261812301421
Miami271025291617
Denver28163263227
Oakland29629141930
Detroit301219111218
Green Bay312421212623
Kansas City32293193132

updated nfl strength of schedule position by position

Why use Strength of Schedule as a Fantasy Resource?

If we have said it once, we have said it a million times on the Hello Rookie podcast, projections are useless and matchups are king. The quickest way to get an idea of a guy’s matchups are to look at his rest-of-season strength of schedule.

For instance, if I was thinking about making a trade for Aaron Jones, I would use the table to look at the Packers running backs SOS for the rest of the year. In this case, Jones has the 24th hardest schedule for the rest of the 2019 season.

While that is far from a favorable schedule, you can also compare it to the QB SOS to get an idea of what the Packers future game scripts will look like. Aaron Rodgers and the Packers passing game have the 31st hardest schedule for the rest of the season. As a result, their future game scripts may be run-heavy simply because the passing schedule is so tough.

Our Approach to Position by Position SOS

Given we are only five weeks into the NFL season, these strength of schedule rankings vary drastically from week-to-week.

With that in mind, we update this table after each week’s games. This allows you to get a 100% accurate depiction of a player’s rest-of-season strength of schedule.

It is important to understand how these rankings can work together to help you hone in on more than production. You can determine target share in the passing game by comparing the strength of schedule for QB to WR/TE. If a QB has a top 20 strength of schedule, while WR’s are outside of the top 25, you can bet that the TE position is going to be busy over that stretch.

Again, we can not overstate how important the strength of schedule tool is to a fantasy football player. You have to have that macro idea of how a team’s future schedule is going to play out.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *